February 18, 2011 / News & Notes

11 Walsworth yearbooks named 2010 NSPA Pacemaker Finalists

Written by Idea File Staff

Kansas City, Mo. (Feb. 18, 2011) – Eleven yearbooks published by Walsworth Publishing have been honored as 2010 Pacemaker Finalists by the National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA).

The 11 yearbooks are:

  • Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, Calif.
  • Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, Calif.
  • Gladiator, Troy High School, Troy, Mich.
  • Tucsonian, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, Ariz.
  • Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, Fla.
  • The Spectator, Liberty High School, Liberty, Mo.
  • Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, Mo.
  • Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, Fla.
  • Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan.
  • Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, Texas

NSPA’s Pacemaker Awards, which are annually considered one of the highest honors in scholastic journalism, will announce the winners at the upcoming JEA/NSPA Spring National High School Journalism Convention, April 14-17 in Anaheim, Calif.

The full list of Pacemaker Finalists can be seen below:

232 or fewer pages

Titanium, Antelope High School, Antelope, Calif.
Neda Talebi, Anna Cheban, editors
Pete LeBlanc, adviser

Nugget, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, Calif.
Dennis Rong, Steven La, editors
Leslie Robledo, adviser

Spud, Idaho Falls High School, Idaho Falls, Idaho
Devan Munk, editor
Ryan Hansen, adviser

Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, Ind.
Parina Maniar, Christiann Tavitas, Kaitlyn Hobbs, editors
Nancy Hastings, adviser

The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, Iowa
Monika Sehic, Faisal Alabsi, Jordin Robinson, Meredith Batz, editors
Leslie Shipp, adviser

Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, N.C.
Bethany Humberg, Olivia Springer, editors
Brenda W. Gorsuch, adviser

Leopard, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, Texas
Natalie Malliet, Anjali Sethi, Ellie Tober, editors
Brett Hankey, adviser

Crag, Turner Ashby High School, Bridgewater, Va.
Alyssa Pennington, editor
Leslie Stevens, adviser

Cavalier, George Washington High School, Danville, Va.
Catherine Haley, Olivia Wilkes, editors
Deborah Slayton, adviser

Theogony, Hidden Valley High School, Roanoke, Va.
Corrie Baum, Sabrina Kramer, editors
Angela Griffin-Brenton, adviser

North Star, Northside High School, Roanoke, Va.
Katelyn Elliott, editor
Chrystal Shawn, adviser

233-288 pages

Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, Calif.
Delaney Rakestaw, editor
Jim Jordan, adviser

Aerie, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, Calif.
Robert Kane, Amy Wecker, editors
Mark Novom, adviser

Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, Calif.
Julia Cambre, Olivia Van Iderstine, editors
Jen Bladen, adviser

Rampages, Casa Roble High School, Orangevale, Calif.
Corey Lau, Molly Burke, Marissa Leever, Ian Luttrell, editors
Dan Austin, adviser

Cardinal and Gold, Oxnard High School, Oxnard, Calif.
Lacey Pringle Haymons, editor
Kristina Roberts, adviser

Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, Calif.
Jenna Geers, Janise Marvin, editors
Crystal Kazmierski, adviser

Tonitrus, Rocklin High School, Rocklin, Calif.
Kayla Phillips, Jenna Merserau, Jessy Clarke, editors
Casey Nichols, adviser

Details, Whitney High School, Rocklin, Calif.
Elizabeth Grover, Sara Roudebush, editors
Sarah Nichols, adviser

Log, Columbus North High School, Columbus, Ind.
Maggie Kim, editor
Kim Green, adviser

Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, Mich.
Connor Stack, Jessie Crawford, editors
Pamela Bunka, adviser

Gladiator, Troy High School, Troy, Mich.
Lauren Ridenour, editor
Christina Vettraino, adviser

Teresian, St. Teresa’s Academy, Kansas City, Mo.
Jessica Ann, Allison Pericich, editors
Eric Thomas, adviser

Triune, Trinity High School, Euless, Texas
Joy Regalado, editor
Christine Davis, adviser

The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas
Abby Kinsigner, Alex Somborn, Logan Webb, Megan Robinson, editors
Lori Oglesbee, adviser

The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas
Hadley Smith, editor
Charla Harris, adviser

289-352 pages

Tucsonian, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, Ariz.
Amy Williams, Marc Small, editors
Kathleen Koppy, adviser

Volsung, Downey High School, Downey, Calif.
Tiare King, Victor Kowalski, editors
Michelle Napoli, adviser

Wingspan, James C. Enochs High School, Modesto, Calif.
Salvador Jimenez, editor
Tamra McCarthy, adviser

Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, Calif.
Bethany Benson, Tyler Dycus, Zach Maher, editors
Heather Jacquemin/John Haley Scott, advisers

Pilot, Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Kristen Schryver, Kevin Maniar, Daniel Fallon, editors
Mitch Ziegler, adviser

Valhalla, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Calif.
Vincent Yu, Annie Li, Pooja Makhijani, editors
Jim Schussler/Nancy Belmont, advisers

Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, Fla.
Matt DeBonis, Madison Smith, editors
Brit Taylor, adviser

Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kan.
Becky Tate, adviser

The Spectator, Liberty High School, Liberty, Mo.
Kaylie Lau, Krista Villers, Kristen Scassaletti, editors
Ronna Sparks-Woodward, adviser

Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, Mo.
Kinsey Cook, Hannah Goforth, editors
Beth Eggleston, adviser

Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio
Molly Merritt, Shelby Klamert, Meghan Malene, Rachel Richart, editors
Colleen Sanders, adviser

Elk, Burleson High School, Burleson, Texas
Dalyssa O’Brien, editor
Rachel Dearinger, adviser

The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, Va.
Marissa Gitler, Aanna Glendening, Hannah Kirby, Natalie Mabile, editors
Meghan Percival, adviser

Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, Va.
Elena Vanderveldt, Helen Lehr, Morgan Clark, Anusha Rizvi, Chrystal Oden, editors
Martha Akers, adviser

353 or more pages

Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, Ark.
Kayla Davidson, Kaitlin Hussey, editors
Margaret Sorrows, adviser

Currents, Westview High School, San Diego, Calif.
Lian Guo, editor
Jeff Wenger, adviser

Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, Fla.
Emily Butterfield, Caley Brock, editors
Renée Burke, adviser

Etruscan, Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, Ill.
Hannah Madans, Annie Boswell, Charlie Reighard, Kevin Dallva, Najah Bhatty, editors
Brenda Field, adviser

Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan.
Whitaker Sherk, Jordan Dietrich, editors
Dow Tate, adviser

Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kan.
Anne Unruh, Lauren Minick, editors
Susan Massy, adviser

Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, Ky.
Abby DeWeese, Ethan Hawes, editors
Elizabeth Palmer, adviser

Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, Texas
Celina Aldape, Isabella Chen, John Nowotny, David Wang, Ruyi Yao, editors
Patti Simon/Roberta Wallace, advisers

Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, Texas
Sloan Rudberg, editor
Ray Westbrook, adviser

Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, Texas
Ian Baker, editor
Jai Tanner, adviser

Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Va.
Elisa Yi, Sam Owens, editors
Mary Kay Downes, adviser

Jr. High/Middle School

The Prowl, Powell Middle School, Littleton, Colo.
Anna White, Grace Marlowe, editors
Yvette Manculich, adviser

Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, Colo.
Brandon Abell, Morgan Brosius, editors
Jed Palmer, adviser

Stampede, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, Kan.
Kristi Huynh, Anna Weaver, Natalie Bach, Jacklyn Brock, editors
Mary Patrick, adviser

Sentry, Robinson Middle School, Fairfax, Va.
Katie DePaolis, Tiffney Kathir, editors
Pat Hinman, adviser

Comments are closed.

Idea File Staff

Idea File Staff reports are posts compiled by the Walsworth Yearbooks Marketing Department, covering a wide range of yearbook topics.