2008 NSPA Pacemaker finalists announced
Written by Marketing Staff
Kansas City, Mo. (Feb. 12, 2009) – Twelve yearbooks published by Walsworth Publishing Company have been honored as 2008 Yearbook Pacemaker Finalists by the National Scholastic Press Association.
The 12 Walsworth customers are Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, Calif.; Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, Calif.; Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, Calif.; Westlake High School, Westlake Village, Calif.; William R. Boone High School, Orlando, Fla.; Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kan.; Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan.; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kan.; McQueen High School, Reno, Nev.; Burges High School, El Paso, Texas; Andress High School, El Paso, Texas; and Franklin High School, El Paso, Texas.
The Pacemaker is one of scholastic journalism’s highest national honors. The winners will be announced at the JEA/NSPA Spring National High School Journalism Convention, April 16-19 in Phoenix.
Here is the entire list of the 2008 NSPA Yearbook Pacemaker Finalists.
High School
Hornet
Bryant High School
Bryant, Ark.
Alex Lankford, Veronica Grable, editors
Margaret Sorrows, adviser
The Valkyrie
Pleasant Valley High School
Chico, Calif.
Robyn Kramer, Katlynn Russo, editors
Cindy Hopkins, adviser
Decamhian
Del Campo High School
Fair Oaks, Calif.
Raphael Shanmugam, Justine Tormey, editors
Jim Jordan, adviser
Helios
Sunny Hills High School
Fullerton, Calif.
Sandy Yang, editor
Lindsay Safe, adviser
Aerie
Brentwood School
Los Angeles, Calif.
Amelra Rose, Katie Hanigan, editors
Mark Novum, adviser
Shield
Thomas Downey High School
Modesto, Calif.
Sarah Harden, editor
John Haley Scott, Heather Jacquemin, advisers
Rampages
Casa Roble High School
Orangevale, Calif.
Desiree Hatfield-Buckley, Tanya Vaschenko, Xiaogian Lim, editors
Dan Austin, adviser
Wings
Arrowhead Christian Academy
Redlands, Calif.
Cody Geib, Alexander Shippee, Laura Fennell, Elizabeth Grimes, editors
Crystal Kazmierski, adviser
Pilot
Redondo Union High School
Redondo Beach, Calif.
Chelsea Foo, Victoria Osinski, Caitlin Pritzkat, editors
Mitch Ziegler, adviser
Details
Whitney High School
Rocklin, Calif.
Grace Lee, Brianne Roudebush, editors
Sarah Nichols, adviser
Ash a Wut
Gabrielino High School
San Gabriel, Calif.
Danielle Rivera, Wilson Tang, editors
Philip Zamora, adviser
El Camino Real
San Gabriel High School
San Gabriel, Calif.
William Chen, Wendy Lam, editors
Steve Slagle, adviser
Valhalla
Lynbrook High School
San Jose, Calif.
Jacqueline Liu, Tricia Chiou, editors
Jim Schussler, adviser
Chieftain
West High School
Torrance, Calif.
Iueh Soh, Julie Han, editors
Melanie White, adviser
Cayuse
Walnut High School
Walnut, Calif.
Angela Wu, Sana Iqbal, editors
Rebecca Chai, adviser
Wah Kon Tah
Westlake High School
Westlake Village, Calif.
Johanna Lacoste, Taylor Barrett, editors
Joanna Burns, adviser
The Torch
Olympia High School
Orlando, Fla.
Dani Palmer, David Nguyen, editors
Jeff Moffitt, adviser
Legend
William R. Boone High School
Orlando, Fla.
Chase Reddish, editor
Renee Burke, adviser
Etruscan
Glenbrook South High School
Glenview, Ill.
Katrina Hansen, Becca Salk, Eileen Giudice, Mariya Kossover, editors
Brenda Field, adviser
Log
Columbus North High School
Columbus, Ind.
Kate Burnett, editor
Kimberly Green, adviser
Magician
Muncie Central High School
Muncie, Ind.
Mary Karner, editor
Terry Nelson, adviser
Paragon
Munster High School
Munster, Ind.
Christina Avgerinos, editor
Nancy Hastings, adviser
Indian
Shawnee Mission North High School
Overland Park, Kan.
Emily Basham, Rachel Spicer, editors
Becky Tate, adviser
Hauberk
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kan.
Brooke Stanley, editor
Dow Tate, adviser
The JAG
Mill Valley High School
Shawnee, Kan.
Travis Cornolo, Ashley Jones, Alexandra Tapang, editors
Kathy Hill Habiger, adviser
Lair
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Shawnee, Kan.
Bailey Reimer, Taylor Johnson, editors
Susan Massy, adviser
Fentonian
Fenton High School
Fenton, Mich.
Pamela Bunka, adviser
Ebb Tide
Carlson High School
Gibraltar, Mich.
Ester Maina, editor
Sandra Strall, adviser
Nexus
Inland Lakes High School
Indian River, Mich.
Alexa Edgerton, Emily Jones, editors
Tim Morley, adviser
Excalibur
Francis Howell North High School
St. Charles, Mo.
Sarah El-Qunni, Jessica Rentel, editors
Aaron Manfull, adviser
Roundup
Great Falls High School
Great Falls, Mont.
Brenna Howard, editor
Linda Ballew, adviser
Caxton
McQueen High School
Reno, Nev.
Leah Chew, Melissa Goss, editors
Johanna Sergott, adviser
Governor
John B. Connally High School
Austin, Texas
Mayra Fraga, editor
Kelly Lemons, adviser
El Paisano
Westlake High School
Austin, Texas
Kat Rose, Nina Green, editors
Cindy Todd, adviser
Carillon
Bellaire High School
Bellaire, Texas
Courtney Ng, Mindy Phung, Franz Kogler, Lauren Gardner, editors
Patti Simon, adviser
Marksmen
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas
Greg Fijolek, editor
Ray Westbrook, adviser
The Deer
Deer Park High School
Deer Park, Texas
Covie Grimet, editor
Kim Hocott, adviser
Panther Tale
Duncanville High School
Duncanville, Texas
Dana Burdick, editor
Mary Pulliam, adviser
Talon
Andress High School
El Paso, Texas
Vanessa Juarez, Bernadette Silva, editors
Angelica Olmos, adviser
Hoofbeats
Burges High School
El Paso, Texas
Andrea McWilliams, Gloria Ortiz, editors
Patricia Monroe, adviser
Pride
Franklin High School
El Paso, Texas
Alejandre Matos, Brandie Van Order, editors
Jai Tanner, adviser
Triune
Trinity High School
Euless, Texas
Adam Lamb, editor
Christine Davis, adviser
Belltower
St. Thomas Episcopal School
Houston, Texas
Brian Mathews, Ryan Alam, Lindsey Lubrano, editors
David Graves, adviser
The Lion
McKinney High School
McKinney, Texas
Bailey Cox, Dylan Derryberry, Madeline Taylor, editors
Lori Oglesbee, adviser
SHS Yearbook
Saginaw High School
Saginaw, Texas
Kelli Lopez, editor
Cathy Bradshaw, adviser
Hawk
Pleasant Grove High School
Texarkana, Texas
Amy Boler, Autumn Scrivner, editors
Charla Harris, adviser
The Tiger
Texas High School
Texarkana, Texas
Rachel Tefteller, Jillian Woosley, editors
Rebecca Potter, adviser
Roughneck
White Oak High School
White Oak, Texas
Cody Bryant, editor
Suzanne Bardwell, adviser
Odyssey
Chantilly High School
Chantilly, Va.
Maya Ahronovich, Joe Fraiter, Kelly Tarrant, editors
Mary Kay Downes, adviser
The Buzzer
Brookville High School
Lynchburg, Va.
Kelcey Thurman, Collin Conrad, editors
Mike George, adviser
The Clan
McLean High School
McLean, Va.
Hannah Bryan, Beth Cannon, Kenzie McCluer, Kaitlyn O’Donnell, editors
Meghan Percival, adviser
KLA-TA-WA
Snohomish High School
Snohomish, Wash.
Avery Manning, editor
Annie Stone, adviser
WaWa
Wenatchee High School
Wenatchee, Wash.
Daniel Langager, editor
Jeff Nusser, adviser
Middle School
Surfer
Coronado Middle School
Coronado, Calif.
Mary Mulvey, Jessica Helmstetter, editors
Amanda Casares, adviser
The Prowl
Powell Middle School
Littleton, Colo.
Yvette Manculich, adviser
Eagle
Maize South Middle School
Wichita, Kan.
Tiffany Nguyen, Lindsey Graber, editors
Mary Patrick, adviser
Sentry
Robinson Middle School
Fairfax, Va.
Madison Benfield, MK Kosycki, editors
Pat Hinman, adviser
Comments are closed.