National Workshop Schedule

Figure out which Virtual National Workshop sessions you want to attend. Take a look at the full, three-day agenda below!

(All times listed below are Central time.)

Monday, July 13

11 a.m.

Opening – Welcome Session with Walsworth’s Mike Taylor, CJE

11:15 a.m. – Noon 

General Session – Theme (All) – Mike Taylor, CJE, and Sabrina Schmitz, CJE

12:10 p.m. – 12:40 p.m.

General Session – Trends (All) – Courtney Hanks, CJE

12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.

Suggested School Meetings – Independent

2 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

General Session – Coverage (All) – Jim Jordan

2:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Awards – Tiffany Kopcak, CJE
  • Editorial Leadership, Part 1 – Susan Massy
  • Staff Management – Brit Taylor, CJE
  • Marketing and Social Media – Kathy Beers
  • Middle School, Theme and Trends – Andrew Young, CJE

3:25 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.

Wrap-up of Day 1 (All)

Tuesday, July 14

11 a.m.   

General Session – Theme Project Explanation with Mike Taylor, CJE

11:25 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Basic Design Principles – Shelia Moore
  • Basic Photo Principles – Tod Traughber
  • Advanced Photography, Part 1 – Mitchell Franz
  • Advanced Design Principles, Part 1 – Alyssa Boehringer

Noon – 12:30 p.m.   

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Modular/Grid Design – Vanessa Martinez
  • Advanced Design Principles, Part 2 – Alyssa Boehringer
  • Advanced Photography, Part 2 – Mitchell Franz
  • Basic Design Principles – Shelia Moore
  • Basic Photo Principles – Tod Traughber

12:35 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.

Suggested School Meetings – Independent

1:40 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.

General Session – Content-Driven Design/Showstoppers – TBD

2:25 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Interviewing – Leland Mallet, CJE
  • Photo Editing Best Practices/Photopea – Jason Davis
  • Editors: How to Execute on Theme – TBD
  • Photo Editing Best Practices/Photoshop and Lightroom – Mark Murray
  • Remote Start to the Year – Susan McNulty
  • Middle School, Intro to Photography – Andrew Young

3 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Editors: How to Execute on Theme – TBD
  • Awards – Tiffany Kopcak, CJE
  • Yearbook AR – Don Leonard
  • Staff Management – Brit Taylor, CJE
  • Middle School, Organization and Coverage – Andrew Young
  • Advanced Photo Editing – Mark Murray

3:35 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Wrap-up of Day 2 (All)

Wednesday, July 15

11 a.m.   

General Session – Staff Motivation with Jessica Young, MJE

11:25 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Sports Writing – Rick Brunson
  • Interviewing – Leland Mallet, CJE
  • Feature Writing – Bobby Hawthorne
  • Photo Management for Online Design – C.C. Boehme
  • Yearbook AR – Don Leonard
  • Editorial Leadership, Part 2 – Susan Massy

Noon – 12:30 p.m.   

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Writing Captions and Headlines – Samantha Lasarow
  • Sports Writing – Rick Brunson
  • Photo Editing Best Practices/Photoshop and Lightroom – Mark Murray
  • Online Design Editors: Plan Book, Using Templates & Master Pages – Linda Runatz
  • Feature Writing – Bobby Hawthorne
  • InDesign Basics: Tools and Templates – Christy Porcelli

12:35 p.m. – 1:05 p.m.

Breakout Sessions – (Choose from one below)

  • Feature Writing – Bobby Hawthorne
  • Photo Editing Best Practices/Photopea – Jason Davis
  • Advaned Photo Editing – Mark Murray
  • Marketing and Social Media – Kathy Beers
  • Online Design Basics: Page Editor and tools – Linda Runatz
  • InDesign for Editors: Master book and File Management – Christy Porcelli

1:10 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.

Wrap-up of Day 3 (All)

1:30 p.m. 

Suggested School Meetings – Independent