Photo by: Melanie Russell

April 30, 2019 / Photo Contest / Photos

Introducing the winners of Walsworth’s 2019 Photo Contest

Written by Evan Blackwell, CJE

Walsworth’s 2019 Photo Contest has come to a close, and with more than 5,200 entries, this year’s contest was the largest yet.

Thank you to all the talented yearbook photographers who took time out of their school and yearbook schedules to enter this year’s contest. We appreciate all of your hard work, and we love recognizing it.

The top prize winner in each of the 10 categories will receive a $100 Visa® gift card and a prize certificate. Honorable Mention winners in each category will also receive a prize certificate.

New this year – the top prize winners in each category will be showcased on Walsworth’s Wall of Fame, meaning they will be framed and displayed in Walsworth’s Kansas City Sales & Marketing office for the next year.

Without further ado, here are this year’s 10 top prize winners:

  • Academics – MaryAnn Johnson – Liberty High School – Liberty, Missouri
  • Clubs or Organizations – Elizabeth Chan – McKinney High School – McKinney, Texas
  • Features or Portrait – Jayla Johnson – Corsicana High School – Corsicana, Texas
  • Junior High or Middle School – Jameson Kachel – Woodland Junior High School – Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Photo Illustration – Kayanna Pham – Silver Creek High School – San Jose, California
  • School Spirit – Aidan McCall – J.W. Mitchell High School – New Port Richey, Florida
  • Sports Action – Taylor Fort – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Sports Reaction – Melanie Russell– McKinney High School– McKinney, Texas
  • Student Life – Carter Davis – Boone High School – Orlando, High School
  • Yearbook Life – Morgan Costner – University High School – Orange City, Florida

 

The honorable mention winners include the following:

Academics

  • Jordan Lawler – Helena Christian School – East Helena, Montana
  • Camille Taylor – University High School – Orange City, Florida
  • Melody Castro – Banning High School – Wilmington, California
  • Mattie Collins – West Wilkes High School – Millers Creek, North Carolina
  • Katie Drake (3 entries) – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Imani Bingham – Summit High School – Arlington, Texas
  • Frank Mancia – Bell Senior High School – Bell, California
  • Delaney Barlow – Blue Springs High School – Blue Springs, Missouri

Clubs or Organizations

  • Aralis Salcedo – Burges High School – El Paso, Texas
  • Gabriella Fatigati (2 entries) – Boone High School – Orlando, Florida
  • Temi Ejuwa – Timber Creek High School – Keller, Texas
  • Riley Boehle – Lawrence Free State High School – Lawrence, Kansas
  • Kayanna Pham – Silver Creek High School – San Jose, California
  • Alyssa Purpura – Aledo High School – Aledo, Texas
  • Sarah Martinez – El Dorado High School – El Paso, Texas
  • Elise Baker – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Bianca Comrie – Seminole High School – Sanford, Florida

Feature or Portrait

  • Isabelle Yap – Chamblee Charter High School – Chamblee, Georgia
  • Nick Styers – Shawnee Mission Northwest High School – Shawnee, Kansas
  • Lyric Roberts – Maumelle High School – Maumelle, Arkansas
  • Katherine Keathley – Corsicana High School – Corsicana, Texas
  • Sara Stewart – J.W. Mitchell High School – New Port Richey, Florida
  • Humberto Regalado – Corsicana High School – Corsicana, Texas
  • Kaitlyn Gordon – Texas High School – Texarkana, Texas
  • Zane Hudson – Legacy High School – Mansfield, Texas
  • Jerry Ding – Western Christian Schools – Upland, California
  • Nirbhay Vig – Brookfield Central High School – Brookfield, Wisconsin

Junior High/Middle School

  • Nicole Abram (2 entries) – Woodland Junior High School – Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Linley Yates – Woodland Junior High School – Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Jennifer Petrone (2 entries) – Woodland Junior High School – Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Emmanuelle De Leon – Immanuel Christian School – El Paso, Texas
  • Amelia Gerard – Bak Middle School of the Arts – West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Lillian Tran (2 entries) – Timberview Middle School – Fort Worth, Texas
  • Kylie Mollner – Woodland Junior High School – Fayetteville, Arkansas

Photo Illustration

  • Lacey Bice – Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School – Paxton, Illinois
  • Kyndal Propst – Foard High School – Newton, North Carolina
  • Katie Ehrhart – Pavilion Central School – Pavilion, New York
  • Samantha Ashley – Renaissance High School – Franklin, Tennessee
  • Grace O’Conner – Shawnee High School – Lima, Ohio
  • Madeline Shelffo – Fife High School – Fife, Washington
  • Elijah Lopez – Axtell Community School – Axtell, Nebraska
  • Jamie Benson – Grosse Ile High School – Grosse Ile, Michigan
  • Brooke Tramel – Platte County High School – Platte County, Missouri
  • Delaney Barlow – Blue Springs High School – Blue Springs, Missouri

School Spirit

  • Sebastian Emerson – Shawnee Mission Northwest High School – Shawnee, Kansas
  • Rebecca Cook – Corsicana High School – Corsicana, Texas
  • Landry Raymond – McKinney High School – McKinney, Texas
  • Melanie Russell (2 entries) – McKinney High School – McKinney, Texas
  • Elise Baker – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Elizabeth Chan – McKinney High School – McKinney, Texas
  • Paige Moyer – Port Charlotte High School – Port Charlotte, Florida
  • Mary Grace Grabill (2 entries) – Hinsdale Central High School – Hinsdale, Illinois

Sports Action

  • Isaac Wasserman – Madison East High School – Madison, Wisconsin
  • Justin Drumm – Hickory Ridge High School – Harrisburg, North Carolina
  • Sam Goldman – Shawnee Mission North High School – Overland Park, Kansas
  • Annabella Mireles – Burges High School – El Paso, Texas
  • Katherine Keathley – Corsicana High School – Corsicana, Texas
  • Elise Baker (2 entries) – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Weston Payne – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Zane Hudson – Legacy High School – Mansfield, Texas
  • Oscar Hockin – Brookfield Central High School – Brookfield, Wisconsin

Sports Reaction

  • Meredith Stanfill – Texas High School – Texarkana, Texas
  • Abby Ryan – Shawnee Mission Northwest High School – Shawnee, Kansas
  • Richard Reichardt – Silver Creek High School – San Jose, California
  • Autumn Siegenthaler – Liberty Christian Academy – Lynchburg, Virginia
  • Regan Gross – Northeastern High School – Manchester, Pennsylvania
  • Alyssa Purpura (2 entries) – Aledo High School – Aledo, Texas
  • Elyse Steingraeber – Waukesha North High School – Waukesha, Wisconsin
  • Kristen Bosecker – Legacy High School – Mansfield, Texas
  • Elizabeth Chan – McKinney High School – McKinney, Texas

Student Life

  • Trillium DeWyse – Port Townsend High School – Port Townsend, Washington
  • Ryland Mallett – Legacy High School – Mansfield, Texas
  • Hayden Fogleman – Yelm High School – Yelm, Washington
  • Anjali Choudhury – University Prep School – Seattle, Washington
  • Samantha Shively – Notre Dame de Sion – Kansas City, Missouri
  • Tera Hawes – Shawnee Mission East High School – Prairie Village, Kanas
  • Joshua Prado – Saint Lawrence Seminary School – Mount Calvary, Wisconsin
  • Sydney Coffman – Broadway High School – Broadway, Virginia
  • Zane Hudson – Legacy High School – Mansfield, Texas
  • Cody Mazzurana – Seguin High School – Seguin, Texas

Yearbook Life

  • Adelyn Williams – Maranatha Christian Academy – Shawnee, Kansas
  • Cierra Stark – University High School – Orange City, Florida
  • Julia Annunziato – University High School – Orange City, Florida
  • Alexus Cleavenger – University High School – Orange City, Florida
  • Zyhaezen Norwood – Del City High School – Del City, Oklahoma
  • Eden Starr – Bentonville High School – Bentonville, Arkansas
  • Matthew Cunningham – Shawnee Mission North High School – Overland Park, Kansas
  • Julia Leck (2 entries) – Wiregrass Ranch High School – Wesley Chapel, Florida
  • Bianca Comrie – Seminole High School – Sanford, Florida

Winners were selected by a committee of judges based on the basic rules of photography, overall quality and creativity/originality. All the winning photos can be seen this week at the Walsworth Yearbooks Facebook page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Evan Blackwell, CJE
Evan Blackwell, CJE

Evan Blackwell, CJE, is a Marketing Automation Specialist for Walsworth. He's been a writer, editor and web content specialist for Walsworth Yearbooks for the past 14 years, and is the author of the Yearbook Suite's "The Art of the Interview" unit. Prior to joining Walsworth, Blackwell spent five years as an award-winning newspaper and magazine journalist. He holds a bachelor’s degree in journalism from the University of Kansas.